Mr. Gwyan is seeking the strong arm of the Court to restore his rights and privileges as National President of the GGAA.
“This is an action to recover damages for breach of fiduciary duty and declaratory relief in connection with the systematic mismanagement and intentional disenfranchisement of the members of the Grand Gedeh Association in the Americas, Inc. by the defendants,” says Gwyan, by and thru his attorney.
The Declaratory Judgment Act, according to 42 Pa.C.S. § 7541, is a remedial statute that has as its purpose “to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations.”